Check & Insufficient Funds (NSF) Crimes (2024)
[…] Is it illegal to bounce a check? It is a crime to knowingly write a check that will bounce. You could be charged with a misdemeanor or a felony for writing bad checks.

What type of crime is writing a bad check? ›

As stated above, writing or passing bad checks in violation of California Penal Code 476a is a “wobbler” crime that can be filed as either a misdemeanor or felony case. A prosecutor will typically base their decision of the severity of the crime and your prior criminal record.

Is it illegal to write a check for less than $1? ›

Statute 18 U.S.C. § 336 makes it a federal crime to issue “any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1” in lieu of money. The Feds probably won't bust down your door for breaking this rule, according to Chase.

What are the consequences of NSF? ›